Thai Immigration

Thailand Tourist Visa

Planning on visiting Thailand for more than 30 days or crossing over a land border into Thailand. If these are your plans then it is best to obtain a tourist visa before you arrive in Asia. These are the limitations and reasons for the visa.

When you cross over into Thailand across a land border they will only allow you 15 days stay in Thailand. The visa on arrival in Thailand had changed 2 years ago. If you do have a tourist visa however, you are allowed to stay in Thailand for 60 days. This can be further extended at Thai Immigration for another 30 days for the cost of 1,900 Baht.

The tourist visa does not allow you to work in Thailand however it can be converted. This however takes 3 weeks and being that the visa is very short – 60 days, you will be better off applying for a business visa again for the application of a work permit.

The following documents are needed for the tourist visa:

(a) You require your passport and it must be valid for at least 60 days.

(b) The application for the Thai tourist visa must be completed.

(c) One recent passport photo.

(d) A fully paid airline ticket. They might also accept an e-ticket

(e) Proof of financial means. This varies for the tourist visa as it is based on 20,000 Baht for an individual and 40,000 Baht per family.

(f) Any other documents which may be needed by the consular officer.

If you need further information then speak to any of our immigration consultants about the tourist visa on live chat on our main website. Talk to us today about a tourist visa for Thailand.

Call us now!